Levogastrol 25 mg comprimidos

WHAT IS LEVOGASTROL AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR

Levosulpiride belongs to a group of drugs called antiemetics,
and is used to treat digestive disorders in which gastrointestinal motility must be stimulated when they do not respond to hygiene and dietary measures.

BEFORE TAKING LEVOGASTROL

Levogastrol 25 mg Levosulpiride tablets Read this leaflet carefully before
Levogastrol 25 mg Levosulpiride tablets Read this leaflet carefully before

Do not take levogastrol

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to levosulpiride or any other ingredient of levogastrol.
If you have epilepsy, a history of seizures or manic-depressive psychosis.
If you are at risk or have gastrointestinal bleeding, obstruction, or perforation.
If you have a pheochromocytoma (adrenal tumor).
If you have been diagnosed with malignant mastopathy (a breast condition).
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Use extra caution when taking levogastrol.
If you think defecation may cause discomfort, see your doctor.

Use of other medicines. Tell
your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, even those obtained without a prescription.
Some medicines may interact with levogastrol. In these cases, you may need to change the dose or interrupt treatment with either medication.
It is especially important to tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medications:

Painkillers (narcotics, painkillers)
Anticholinergic and antidopaminergic drugs, ask your doctor if you have any questions.
Taking levogastrol with food and drinks:
Do not drink alcohol if you are being treated with Levogastrol.
Take Levogastrol at least 20 minutes before meals.

Pregnancy and lactation period:
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before using any medicine.
This medicine should not be used during pregnancy or lactation.

Driving and using cars:
Levosulpiride may cause symptoms such as drowsiness, dizziness, impaired vision, and decreased ability to respond. These effects, as well as the digestive disorder itself, may impair your ability to drive or operate machinery. Therefore, do not drive, operate machinery, or perform other activities that require special attention until your doctor has evaluated your reaction to this medicine.

Important information about some components of Levogastrol.
This medicine contains lactose. If your doctor has told you that you are intolerant to some sugars, see your doctor before taking this medicine.

HOW TO TAKE LEVOGASTROL

Levogastrol 25 mg Levosulpiride tablets Read this leaflet carefully before
Levogastrol 25 mg Levosulpiride tablets Read this leaflet carefully before

Follow your doctor’s instructions for using levogastrol exactly.
If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The usual dose for adults is 1 tablet (25 mg levosulpiride) every 8 hours, which means 3 tablets (75 mg levosulpiride) a day orally, divided into three meals at least 20 minutes before meals.
Levogastrol tablets should be swallowed whole with plenty of water and should not be broken or chewed.
Your doctor will tell you the duration of treatment with Levogastrol.

Use in children
Levogastrol is not indicated in children.

Use in elderly
patients In elderly patients, the daily dose of levogastrol is set by the doctor depending on the patient’s needs.

If you have taken more levogastrol than prescribed.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist or the Toxicology Information Service (Tel .: 91 562 04 20) immediately, stating the product and the amount you have taken.

Symptoms of Levogastrol overdose are mainly drowsiness and tremors.

If you forget to take Levogastrol
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. It is recommended that you consult your doctor or pharmacist.

If you stop taking Levogastrol
Do not discontinue treatment as directed by your doctor, as the expected effect will not be achieved.
If you have further questions about the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS.

Like all medicines, Levogastrol can cause side effects, but not all.

Very common (at least 1 in 10 patients): hoarseness of voice, abdominal cramps, weight gain, hypersalivation (increased saliva secretion), insomnia, constipation, dizziness and/or fatigue.

Often (in at least 1 in 100 patients) somnolence, sedation, breast tension, menstrual irregularities, galactorrhea (breast discharge), gynecomastia (breast enlargement).

If you think any of the side effects you are suffering from are serious, or if you notice any side effect not mentioned in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

HOW TO STORE LEVOGASTROL

Does not require special storage conditions.
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not use Levogastrol after expiration date stated on the package. The expiration date is the last day of the indicated month.

Medicines must not be thrown into drains or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of unneeded medications and containers. By doing so, you will help protect the environment.

If there are no kidney problems, then you need to think about buying new clothes, which can be picked up here, to improve your mood https://kaufspot.de